Enter your device's brand
Enter your brand's model
Home > iOS > The camera flash and flashlight on my iPhone 6 Plus is not working - what could it be?

The camera flash and flashlight on my iPhone 6 Plus is not working - what could it be?

2 Answers

Solved
26.9k
Views
10

I tried turning on my camera flash and flashlight on to no avail. What is wrong with them?

22
Elizabeth Gathu
Expert
Solved

If your camera’s flash and flashlight are not working, you will be pleased to know that this problem may have a simple solution. For the camera flash, if you were taking extended video with the flash on or your device is too warm, you may see a message that the flash has been disabled. The flash may remain disabled until the device cools down. 




What to Do if the Flash isn't Working


If the flash is not working the next time you open the camera app check the flash settings. Tap on the lightning icon in the upper-left of the screen and try a different flash setting. 



Force Restart the Device


To fix both the camera flash and the flashlight problem try force-restarting the iPhone. This is a solution that you should only use a last resort but has been proven to work when nothing else will. So, I would recommend that you first begin by rebooting the iPhone. If the problem persists, force-restart your iPhone.



 



To force restart the device, press and hold the Sleep/Wake button and the Home buttons for at least 10 seconds until you see the apple logo displayed on the screen. 



Answered 04/20/2016 08:10Add a comment
This problem can be solved by several methods:
 
1. Restart your camera app
  1. Double clicking the home button.
  2. Tapping and holding the camera icon and tapping the red minus sign.

  
2. Restart your iPhone
          Pressing and holding on/off button and home button for about 8 seconds

 3. Put your iPhone into DFU Mode
As for the details, you can refer to this guide to put iPhone into DFU Mode . If you think the steps is too difficult for you, then you can use some DFU tools to help you enter DFU Mode.

 
4. Use dr.fone - iOS System Recovery
dr.fone iOS System Recovery can be used to fix almost all iPhone problems, the camera flash and flashlight not working issue is no exception. You can read this system recovery guide to fix the camera problem.
Answered 02/09/2017 01:15Add a comment

Your Answer

Related Posts

Solved
2k
Views
0
Votes
Solved
5.3k
Views
3
Votes
Solved
632
Views
0
Votes
Ask
Top